Wantagh Warriors Wrestling

Wantagh, New York

00:00
00:00
Stacks Image 151450

Warrior's Roster

Coaching Staff

Katie Conklin: Team Manager

Paul Gillespie: Head Coach Wantagh HS, Former Head Coach Long Beach HS, NYS Hall of Fame, National Hall of Fame, 2 time Division 1 All American, Section 8 Coach of the year 6 times, Long Island Coach of the year 2 times, NYS Coach of the years 2 times, National Coach of the year 2013

Reggie Jones: Assistant Head Coach, Assistant Head Coach Long Beach HS, NYS Hall of Fame, National Hall of Fame

Ray Hanley Jr.: Assistant Varsity Coach, Former Head Coach Wantagh Middle School, Former Wrestler at Wantagh HS and Rhode Island College

Todd Bloom: Assistant Varsity Wantagh Coach, Former Head Coach at Brooklyn Tech HS, Former Wrestler at Wantagh HS and Rhode Island College

Ray Hanley Sr: Assistant Varsity Wantagh Coach, Former Wantagh HS Wrestler, Board Member Wrestling Alumni Association, Coach of Wantagh Youth Wrestling, Head Coach Wantagh Middle School

Brian Hooker

The WARRIORS

SENIORS:

Larry Baker 197lbs 1st place 2017 Nassau County Qual.
Wrestling Team Captain, Soccer Team, 3rd in Conference 2016, 3rd in Conference 2015, 4 year varsity member.


Nick Coppola 184lbs 1st place 2017 Nassau County Qual.and took 3rd at the County Championships.
Senior Co-Captain, 2 sport athlete, Football and Wrestling, 6th place All County 2016, 4th in Conference, 2015, 4 year varsity member.

Nick Errico Soccer and Wrestling Team, 4 year varsity member

Joseph Grogan Football and Wrestling Team, 4 year varsity member

Frank Grogan Football and Wrestling Team, 4 year varsity member

Brian Hood 172lbs 6th place 2017 Nassau County Qual. 4 year varsity member.

Michael Killard 128lbs 2nd place 2017 Nassau County Qual. and took 2nd at the County Championships.

Wrestling Team Captain.
All County: 4th in 2016, 3rd in 2015, 1st All Conference 2016, 2nd in 2015, 5th in 2014, 3rd place NYS Freestyle 2016, 4 year varsity member.

Robert Marshall All County 6th place 2016, 2nd in Conference 2016,
6th in Conference 2015, 5th in Conference 2014, 4 year varsity member

Sean Ryder 147lbs 2nd place 2017 Nassau County Qual.

Wrestling, Lacrosse Teams, Marching Band, 6th in Conference 2016, 4 year varsity member.

Kyle Schairer 122lbs 1st place Nassau County Qual. and took 5th at County Championships.
 
2nd in Conference 2016, 5th in Conference 2015, 4 year varsity member.


Patrick Smith 287lbs 2nd place 2017 Nassau County Qual.

Senior Co-Captain, Football and Wrestling, 2016 5th All County, 1st All Conference 2016, 4th All Conference 2015
4 year varsity member.

Daniel Ureha

Joseph Grabkowitz

John Velzas

JUNIORS:

C.J. Ahearn 140lbs 5th place with chance of wildcard in 2017 Nassau County Qual.

3 year varsity member.
Billy Bonasera 222lbs 2nd place 2017 Nassau County Qual.
Football and Wrestling, 4th in Conference 2016
3 year varsity member.

Gavin Casey 287 lbs 1st place 2017 Nassau County Qual. Took 2nd in the County Championships.

3 sport athlete: Football Lacrosse and Wrestling, placed All County 5th 2015

All Conference 2015, 1st place 2014, 6th place, 3 year varsity member.


Joseph Conklin 172lbs 1st place and most pins in the quickest time at 2017 Nassau County Qual.

James Langan 162lbs 2nd place 2017 Nassau county Qual. and took 3rd at the County Championships.

All County 5th place 2015, 2016, 5th place 2016, 2nd in Conference 2015-16, 1st in Conference 2015, 3 year varsity member.

Jack Lavache Football and Wrestling Team, 2 year varsity member

Jonathan Loew Co-Captain
162lbs 1st place 2017 Nassau County qual and took 1st at the County CHAMPIONSHIPS. 
Career 176-35 with 88 pins as of 2/12/17. County record is held by former Wantagh Warrior Paul Liguori at 216 wins.
 7th in State in 2014, All County 2nd place 2014: 6th in 2015, 4th in 2016.
All Conference 1st in 2013,1st in 2014, 2nd in 2015, 2nd 2016, 1st in 2017
2016: 1st place NYS Freestyle / Greco, 5th year varsity member, 90 GPA
* 2012: won the last and deciding match in the U/E Duals to help Wantagh win the Dual Meet State Championships in overtime vs Islip*

Charles Maier 122lbs 2nd place 2017 Nassau County Qual. and took 4th at County Championships.

All County in 2016 3rd place, 2015 6th place, 2016 most pins In County, 3rd in Conference 2016, 2nd in Conference 2015
4 year varsity member.

Thomas Rohan 147lbs 1st place 2017 Nassau County Qual. and took 4th at the County Championships.

3 sport athlete: Lacrosse, Football and Wrestling, 4th in Conference 2016, 2nd in Conference 2014, 5 year varsity member.

Justin Vines 128lbs 1st place 2017 Nassau County Qual and CHAMPIONSHIP.
Co-Captain, 4th in NYS 2016, All County: 1st 2016, 2nd 2015, All Conference 1st 2015-16, 1st All Conference 2014-15, 2nd All Conference 2014, 1st place NYS 2016:Freestyle and Greco, 2016 NYS Fargo Team, 5 year varsity member.

Ryan Alesius 287lbs 3rd place 2017 Nassau county Qual.
11th grade, Football, 2 years Wrestling Team, 3rd place Freestyle 2016.

Jason Corso

SOPHMORES:

Drew Donaghy Wrestling and Baseball Team, 2 year varsity member

Christian Encarnacion  115lbs 1st place 2017 Nassau County Qual and took 2nd at the County Championships. 2nd in Conference 2016, 3 year varsity member.

Brian Frank Wrestling and Track Team, 2 year varsity member

Katrynna Jackowitz 2nd female wrestler to join our team, 2 year varsity member

Bobby Moore 101lbs 3rd place 2017 Nassau County Qual. and took 2nd at the County Championships.

Wrestling, Cross Country and Track Team, 2 year varsity member.

Joseph Moore 115lbs 3rd place 2017 Nassau County Qual. Wrestling, Cross Country and Track Team, 1st in Conference 2016. 2 year varsity member.

Matthew Soethout 154 lbs 5th place 2017 Nassau County Qual.2 year varsity member.

FRESHMEN:

Josiah Encarnacion 101lbs 1st place 2017 Nassau County Qual and took 1st at the County CHAMPIONSHIPS.

1st in Conference 2016. 2 year varsity member.
Matthew Rogers 140lbs 3rd place 2017 Nassau County Qual. and took 5th at the County Championships. Baseball and Wrestling Team, 3rd in Conference 2016
2 year varsity member.


Joseph Russo 128lbs 4th place 2017 Nassau County Qual. 2nd in Conference 2016, 2nd in Conference, 2015,
2016: 3rd place Freestyle, 3 year varsity member.

8TH GRADE:

Aiden Araoz 1st place 2017 Nassau County Qualifier and took 3rd at County Championships.

Wrestling, Lacrosse and Soccer Team, 2nd in Conference 2016.108lbs

Dom Rossi

Vinnie Fowler

7TH GRADE

Ben Rogers 101lbs 5th place with chance of a wildcard 2017 Nassau County Qual.